• Listen Live
    Click Here 590 AM
  • Golf, Softball, Ball Hockey and More

    Ball Hockey Championships

    Bonnell and Pelley-MacHardy Lead Wire to Wire to Capture Provincial Titles

    After placing second at the 2017 provincial championships, Matthew Bonnell of Blomidon Golf Club made a bold statement as he lead wire to wire to capture the 2018 Royal LePage Provincial Junior Championship and the right to lead Team NL into the Atlantic and National Championships. Jack Pelley-MacHardy of Grand Falls Golf Club captured his first provincial crown in style by leading the field in the Bantam Division from wire to wire and finishing with a three day total of 283.

    Bonnell captured his first junior title recording a three day total of 223 and a 12 stroke margin over Ryan McNeil-Lamswood of Harmon Seaside Links who carded a final day 79 for a total of 235. Michael Simms of Clovelly rounded out the top three carding a final day 84. The junior division saw a playoff for fourth place between Evan D’Angelo and Gavin Connors both from Clovelly. Connors won the sudden death playoff on the second playoff hole to place fourth and the opportunity to represent the province at the national championships.

    In the Boys Juvenile Division, Alex Dolomount of Clovelly recorded a final round 87 for a three day total of 262 to captured the championship over second place Ethan Efford of Bally Haly Country Club by seven strokes. Nathan Young of Clovelly secured third place with a three day total of 276. In the Bantam Division MacHardy capture the title over Karsen Best who recorded a three day total of 317 to take second place and 16 strokes ahead of Evan Snow of the Gander Golf Club who recorded a final round 104 for a three day total of 333.

    Golf NL, its Board of Directors , players, officials and management of Terra Nova Resort & Golf Community acknowledged and celebrated the contributions of its veterans. Lloyd Clarke, a veteran who served in Afghanistan was flag bearer on the 18th hole during the final round and players had the opportunity to thanked him for his serve to our country.

    In the coming weeks, members of the Provincial Junior Boys and Girls Teams are scheduled to compete at the Future Links Atlantic Championships Driven by Acura at Terra Nova Resort & Golf Community from July 16th to 19th . Earning the right to represent the province at these championships in the boys division are Matthew Bonnell, Ryan McNeil-Lamswood and Michael Simms while Taylor Cormier of Blomidon Golf Club will be the lone female representative for this competition.

    At the awards presentations, Golf NL took the opportunity thank the management of Terra Nova Resort & Golf Community for their support of the championships and acknowledged title sponsor Royal LePage and contributing partners Wedgwood Insurance, Pepsi, Taylormade, adidas and Old Dutch.

    For the final results and all the details visit:

    https://golfcanada.bluegolf.com/bluegolf/rcga18/event/rcga18537/index.htm?
    ———————————————

    38th Annual Constable William Moss Memorial Softball Tournament

    Day 3 Results: Wednesday, July 04, 2018

    U12 Boy’s Division
    Dates: July 02-06
    Fields: Kelly’s Park & Bill Rahal

    Day 3 Results: Wednesday, July 04, 2018

    Kelly’s Brook

    CBC #1 (0) vs. Outer Cove (9)
    McDonald’s POG: Logan Lewis & Gabe Power

    Clarenville #2 (8) vs. CBC #1 (1)
    McDonald’s POG: Devin Pike & Ty Boland

    Flatrock (10) vs. Portugal Cove-St. Philips (11)
    McDonald’s POG: Will Grant & Riley Tucker

    Clarenville #2 (0) vs. Placentia (7)
    McDonald’s POG: Jackson Hicks & Matthew Webber

    Bill Rahal

    CBC #2 (17) vs. Bay Roberts (0)
    McDonald’s POG: Adam Crawley & Ryan Simms

    Clarenville #1 (16) vs. Southern Shore #1 (7)
    McDonald’s POG: Adam Currie & Kalam Dalton

    CBC #2 (9) vs. Clarenville #1 (13)
    McDonald’s POG: Ryder Lewis & Ben Harris

    CBS (13) vs. Portugal Cove-St. Philips (0)
    McDonald’s POG: Jacob LeDrew & Gabe Matthews

    ————————————-

    U14 Boy’s Division
    Dates: July 02-06
    Fields: Mundy Pond & Lions Park (3-Games At Lions Park)

    Day 3 Results: Wednesday, July 04, 2018

    Mundy Pond

    Goulds (7) vs. Carbonear (3)
    McDonald’s POG: Ethan Coady & Ben Ryan

    CBC #1 (4) vs. Southern Shore #1 (6)
    McDonald’s POG: Connor Lewis & Nathan O’Driscoll

    Carbonear (4) vs. CBC #2 (10)
    McDonald’s POG: Jordan Baker & Daniel Hawco

    CBC #1 (5) vs. Butlerville (9)
    McDonald’s POG: Patrick McGrath & Jacob Snow

    ————————————-

    U16 Boy’s Division
    Dates: July 02-05
    Field: Lions Park

    Day 3 Results: Wednesday, July 04, 2018

    Lions Park

    Placentia (13) vs. CBC (0)
    McDonald’s POG: Lucas White & Paddy Costigan

    CBS (1) vs. Goulds (5)
    McDonald’s POG: Linden Power & Cameron Christopher

    Butlerville (5) vs. CBC (9)
    McDonald’s POG: Mason Crane & Brent Stone

    Carbonear (17) vs. Cape St. Francis (0)
    McDonald’s POG: Jonathan Bradbury & Nicolas Codner

    U16 Boy’s Final Round Robin Standings

    Division I
    Carbonear 3-0
    Goulds 2-1
    CBS 1-2
    Cape St. Francis 0-3

    Division II
    Placentia 4-0
    CBC 2-2
    Butlerville 0-4

    Playoff Match-Ups

    Day 4 Schedule: Thursday, July 05, 2018

    Lions Park
    9:00am Semi-Final #1: 1st Division I – Carbonear vs. 2nd Division II – CBC
    11:00am Semi-Final #2: 1st Division II – Placentia vs. 2nd Division I – Goulds
    1:00pm Final: Winner Semi-Final #1 vs. Winner Semi-Final #2

    ————————————-

    U14 Girl’s Division
    Dates: July 02-06
    Field: Bannerman Park

    Day 3 Results: Wednesday, July 04, 2018

    Bannerman Park

    Southern Shore #1 (9) vs. CBC #2 (11)
    McDonald’s POG: Emma Malloy & Taylor Hayes

    CBC #1 (15) vs. Placentia (12)
    McDonald’s POG: Kaitlyn Bell & Rhianna Cole

    Goulds (6) vs. CBC #3 (15)
    McDonald’s POG: Selena Ryan & Lily Moriarity

    Bay Roberts (5) vs. Southern Shore #2 (2)
    McDonald’s POG: Jillian Parsons & Abby White

    ————————————-

    U16 Girl’s Division
    Dates: July 02-06
    Field: Wyatt Park

    Day 3 Results: Wednesday, July 04, 2018

    Wyatt Park

    CBC (16) vs. CBS (9)
    McDonald’s POG: Sydney Walsh & MacKenzie Barker

    CBS (16) vs. Cape St. Francis (8)
    McDonald’s POG: Shania Kennedy & Olivia Davis

    CBC (15) vs. Cape St. Francis (0)
    McDonald’s POG: Amy Connors & Katie Abbott

    Placentia (1) vs. Bay Roberts (8)
    McDonald’s POG: Holly Cantwell & Emma Whalen

    —————————–

    21st Annual Molson Swing Into Summer Tournament

    Day 5 Results: Wednesday, July 04, 2018

    Semi-Final
    Game #11: CBC Junior Canadians 9 vs. Lafontaine Club 4

    Costello & O’Leary Homered, As CBC Junior Canadians Defeated Lafontaine Club 9-4 To Advance To Final

    CBC Junior Canadians Pitching Stats:
    WP: Eric Healey 7IP, 4R, 10H, 3BB, 8K

    CBC Junior Canadians Top Batters:
    Peter Kavanagh 3-3, 2R, 2 Doubles, 2BB, 1RBI
    Daniel Byrne 3-5, 2R, Double, 2RBI
    Coady Furey 1-2, 1R, 3BB
    Liam Costello 1-4, 1R, 3R Home Run, 3RBI
    Patrick O’Leary 1-4, 1R, 2R Home Run, 1BB, 2RBI
    Eric Healey 1-4, 1R, 1HBP, 1RBI

    Lafontaine Club Pitching Stats:
    LP: Nick Pittman (Starter) 5.1IP, 7R, 7H, 2HBP, 9BB, 13K
    Andrew Kelly (In Relief) 1.2IP, 2R, 3H, 0BB, 2K

    Lafontaine Club Top Batters:
    Nick Pittman 3-4, 1R, Solo Home Run, 1RBI
    Brent Hatfield 3-4, 1R
    Blair Pittman 2-4, Triple, 2RBI
    Sheldon Keefe 2-4, 1R, Solo Home Run, 1RBI

    Championship Game
    Game #12: Chayee Bourras NL Selects 3 vs. CBC Junior Canadians 10 (5-Innings)

    Healey MVP & Kavanagh Top Batter, As CBC Junior Canadians Defeated Chayee Bourras NL Selects 10-3

    CBC Junior Canadians Won 2 Games Wednesday To Claim Tournament Crown

    CBC Junior Canadians Pitching Stats:
    WP: Eric Healey 5IP, 3R, 8H, 0BB, 7K

    CBC Junior Canadians Top Batters:
    Liam Costello 2-2, 2R, 1SB, 1BB, 2RBI
    Gerald Wall 2-3, 1R, 1SB
    Peter Kavanagh 2-4, 1R, 1RBI
    DJ Lake 1-2, 1R, 2R Home Run, 1SAC, 3RBI
    Eric Healey 1-2, 1R, 1BB
    Daniel Byrne 1-3, 1R, 1BB, 1RBI

    Members of the CBC Junior Canadians Championship Team
    Daniel Byrne, Liam Costello, Justin Doyle, Coady Furey, Eric Healey, Peter Kavanagh, Riley Kenny, DJ Lake, Brady Lewis, Patrick O’Leary, Jordan Penney, Conor Ryan, Gerald Wall, Jeremy Walsh And Coach Kyle Ezekiel.

    Chayee Bourras NL Selects Pitching Stats:
    LP: Marcus Pittman 4.1IP, 10R, 9H, 8BB, 7K

    Chayee Bourras NL Selects Top Batters:
    Ryan Maher 3-3, 1R, Double, 1RBI
    Liam Shea 3-3, 2R
    Marcus Pittman 1-3, 2RBI
    Joel Nash 1-3

    2018 Molson Swing Into Summer Tournament Award Winners

    Most Valuable Player
    Eric Healey (CBC Junior Canadians)
    Pitching: 6GP, 5-1, 36IP, 14ER, 2.72ERA, 40H, 11BB, 60K
    Batting: 6GP, 5-17 .294BA, 2R, 1D, 1T, 3BB, 5RBI

    Top Batter
    Peter Kavanagh (CBC Junior Canadians)
    10-18 .556BA

    2018 Tournament Final Standings
    1. CBC Junior Canadians 5-1
    2. Chayee Bourras NL Selects 3-1
    3. Lafontaine Club 2-2
    4. Sportscraft Waterford Valley 2-2
    5. CBS Storm 0-2
    6. Roebothan McKay Marshall Republic 0-2
    7. Sable Building & Design 0-2

    —————-

    2018 ISBHF World Junior Ball Hockey Championships. Full details can be found at the NLBHA.com website under World Juniors.

    Under 18 Division-

    Canada 6 Switzerland 2
    Slovakia 3 Great Britain 0
    Czech Republic 6 Italy 1
    USA 4 Slovakia 1
    Czech Republic 13 Great Britain 1
    Canada 8 Italy 1

    Under 20 Division-
    Czech Republic 9 USA 1
    Slovakia 11 Great Britain 0
    Canada 9 USA 0

    ——————-

    Boys U15/U15 results from Atlantic Championships in Halifax.

    The day’s first action saw the NL boys U15 tie Nova Scotia 2-2. Their next action will be Friday 10:00 a.m. against PEI. NL goals by Alexandre Nunus.

    On the 16 side, NL boys U16 defeated Nova Scotia 2-0. Owen Sheppard and Hashem Khalifa scored for NL. Next action takes place Friday at 2:00 p.m. versus PEI.

  • VOCM Cares

  • Iceberg Alley

  • More News