• Listen Live
    Click Here 590 AM
  • Provincial Sports Page

    Intermediate Baseball

    Holy Cross 6 OMT Shamrocks 1
    (Holy Cross lead best of 7 series 2-1)
    Winning Pitcher: Philip Edwards (7IP, 3H, 1ER, 4BB, 4K)
    Losing Pitcher: Josh Fifield (5+IP, 3H, 4R, 2ER, 4BB, 2K)
    Relief: Dylan Mackenzie (1.1IP, 4H, 2ER, 2BB, 0K)
    Relief: Bernie Morgan (0.2IP, 0H, 0R, 1BB, 0K)
    Top Batters
    Holy Cross: David Edwards (2-3, 2 singles, BB)
    John Cribb (1-2, double, 2 BB, 2RBI)
    Ryan Walsh (1-2, single, 2BB, 2RBI)
    OMT Shamrocks: Cody Colbert, Dylan Mackenzie, Brad Porter (1 hit each)

    Molson St. John’s Senior Men’s Fastpitch League

    Best-of-7 Final Results (Wednesday, October 04, 2017)

    Final: 3rd-The Bigs vs. 1st-Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs

    Game #4: Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs 3 vs. The Bigs 4

    Kelly (2R HR In B1 & Walk-Off Solo HR In B7) & Kavanagh (Solo HR) For The Bigs

    The Bigs Edged Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs 4-3 To Tie Series 2-2

    (Best-of-7 Final Tied 2-2)

    The Bigs Pitching Stats:
    WP: Mark Power 7IP, 3R, 5H, 1HBP, 1BB, 11K

    The Bigs Top Batters:
    Shane Kelly 2-4, 2R, 2 Home Runs (2R HR & Solo HR), 3RBI
    Peter Kavanagh 1-3, 1R, Solo Home Run, 1RBI
    Mark Power 1-3
    Bryan Clarke 1-2, 1BB
    Joey Maynard 1-2, 1BB
    Andrew Evans 1-4, 1R

    The Bigs RUNS:
    3R 1st: Trailing 2-0 Heading To The Bottom of the 1st Inning: Andrew Evans led-off the inning on a infield hit, Shane Kelly hit a 2R Home Run to left-field to tie the game at 2-2 and Peter Kavanagh hit a Solo Home Run to left-field to give The Bigs a 3-2 lead.

    1R 7th: With The Game Tied 3-3 Heading To The Bottom of the 7th Inning: With 1-Out: Shane Kelly hit a walk-off Solo Home Run to centerfield, his second home run of the game and third of the playoffs, to give The Bigs the 4-3 win and evens the Best-of-7 Final 2-2.

    Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs Pitching Stats:
    LP: Sean Cleary 6.1IP, 4R, 7H, 2BB, 13K

    Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs Top Batters:
    Blair Ezekiel 3-3, 1R, 2R Home Run, 2RBI
    Jon Kelly 1-2, 1HBP
    Shane Boland 1-4, 1R, Triple

    Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs RUNS:
    2R 1st: With 1-Out: Sean Cleary walked and Blair Ezekiel hit a 2R Home Run to left-field, his third home run of the playoffs, to give the Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs an early 2-0 lead.

    1R 3rd: Trailing 3-2 Heading To The Top of the 3rd Inning: Shane Boland led-off the inning with a triple to right-field and scored on a wild pitch to tie the game 3-3.

    Next Senior Playoff Action

    Thursday, October 05, 2017 at 6:00pm
    Game #5: The Bigs vs. Kelly’s Pub Molson Bulldogs (Best-of-7 Final Tied 2-2)

    Molson St. John’s Intermediate Men’s Fastpitch League

    Best-of-3 Semi-Final Results (Wednesday, October 04, 2017)

    Semi-Final Series B: 3rd-CBC Junior Canadians vs. 2nd-Lafontaine Club

    Game #2: Lafontaine Club 6 vs. CBC Junior Canadians 3

    O’Reilly (18K) & Woodman (2R HR, 2RBI) For Lafontaine Club

    Lafontaine Club Doubled CBC Junior Canadians 6-3 To Advance To Final

    (Lafontaine Club Wins Best-of-3 Semi-Final 2-0)

    Lafontaine Club Pitching Stats:
    WP: Johnny O’Reilly 7IP, 3R, 5H, 7BB, 18K

    Game Note
    Johnny O’Reilly (Lafontaine Club) Struckout The Side In The 3rd, 4th, 5th & 6th Innings.

    Lafontaine Club Top Batters:
    Brent Hatfield 2-2, 1SAC, 1RBI
    Colby Murphy 2-3, 1R, 1BB
    Russell Woodman 2-4, 1R, 2R Home Run, 2RBI
    Paul Maher 2-4, 1R, 1RBI
    Sheldon Keefe 1-3, 1R, 1SAC
    Johnny O’Reilly 1-4, 1R, Triple

    CBC Junior Canadians Pitching Stats:
    LP: Jeremy Walsh 7IP, 6R, 10H, 4BB, 1K

    CBC Junior Canadians Top Batters:
    Coady Furey 2-4, Double, 2RBI
    Brady Lewis 1-2, 2R, Double, 2BB
    Jordan Penney 1-3, 1RBI
    Eric Healey 1-4, 1R

    Next Intermediate Playoff Action

    Best-of-5 Final

    2nd Place: Lafontaine Club vs. 1st Place: Bay Roberts Coors Light

    Schedule

    Game #1: Thursday, October 05, 2017 at 8:00pm
    Lafontaine Club vs. Bay Roberts Coors Light

    Game #2: Friday, October 06, 2017 at 8:00pm
    Bay Roberts Coors Light vs. Lafontaine Club

    Game #3: Tuesday, October 10, 2017 at TBD
    Lafontaine Club vs. Bay Roberts Coors Light

    Game #4: TBD (If Necessary)
    Bay Roberts Coors Light vs. Lafontaine Club

    Game #5: TBD (If Necessary)
    Lafontaine Club vs. Bay Roberts Coors Light

    —————————

    Soccer

    U17 Boys Game 1
    Wednesday October 4
    @BMO Field
    BC-COQUITLAM METRO-FORD SC – 2
    NL-FEILDIANS AA ST. JOHN’S – 0

    Thursday October 5 Games

    NL Girls Game 1
    10:00 AM
    @Scotiabank Park North
    MB-WINNIPEG BONIVITAL SC
    NL-ST. JOHN’S SC

    NL Boys Game 2
    @Scotiabank Park South
    NL-FEILDIANS AA ST. JOHN’S
    NB-FUNDY SC

    ——————

    Jubilee Cup Women

    Holy Cross Avalon Ford 2. Quebec 1
    Teri Murphy 15 min
    Jessie Noseworthy 63 min

    Quebec ‎scored 80 min
    Holy Cross play today 2:30 NL time against Sasksatewan

    Challenge Cup Men

    Sask Men 1 Holy Cross Kirby Group 0

    Holy Cross play Nova Scotia 3:30 today NL time

    ———————

    Newfoundland and Labrador teams prepare for Toyota National Soccer Championships

    Six teams will represent the Newfoundland and Labrador Soccer Association at the Toyota National Soccer Championships from October 3-9, 2017.

    The senior competitions will take place in Surrey, British Columbia, where Holy Cross Kirby Group are grouped with Saskatchewan, Nova Scotia, Alberta and British Columbia in the Challenge Trophy. Holy Cross Avalon Ford are in Group A with Quebec and Saskatchewan in the Jubilee Trophy round robin.

    At U15 nationals in Calgary, Alberta, both Newfoundland and Labrador Teams are represented by St. John’s Soccer Club. The St. John’s under 15 Boys will compete in a round robin against Manitoba and Quebec, while the girls will also compete in a round robin against Manitoba and the Northwest Territories. Play-offs will take place at the conclusion of the round robin, with final games taking place on October 9, 2017

    In Fredericton, Feilidans Under 17 Boys and St. John’s Under 17 Girls will represent Newfoundland and Labrador. Feildians Under 17 Boys will play a round robin against British Columbia, New Brunswick, Manitoba and PEI, while St. John’s Under 17 Girls will battle Manitoba, Quebec, Saskatchewan and Alberta. Play-offs will take place on October 9.

    Full schedules for all divisions are available at http://www.canadasoccer.com/national-club-championships

    NLSA will provide up-to-date results via web (www.nlsa.ca) and on Twitter @SoccerNLSA.

    ————

    Sea Hawks Snag New Recruits

    Memorial Women’s Basketball has announced two new fresh faces coming to their roster for the 2018-2019 season.

    Grace Bennett and Emma Power of St. Kevin’s High School have both committed to the team and coach Mark English for the season, starting next year.

    Emma Power was named MVP at the Grade 11 A Provincials in 2017, an All Star at the 2017 Elite 8, and an All Star at the 2017 4A Provincial Championships. Power is also a two time All Star at the Memorial Women’s Basketball Identification Camp.

    Grace Bennett was an All Star at the 2016 Elite 8 Tournament, and is a two time All Star at the Memorial Women’s Basketball Identification Camp. This past summer Grace was named MVP of the 2018 Identification Camp.

  • VOCM Cares

  • More News

  • vocm thousand dollar news tip