• Listen LiveOpen Line with Paddy Daly9:00 AM - 11:30 AM
    Click Here 590 AM
  • ReMax Superleague Curling

    The last round robin games of the Superleague were played tonight, but a couple of games which will not have any bearing on the playoffs still need to be played for prize payout. After tonight’s games the top four teams will now advance to a Page Playoff system which gets underway next week.

    In tonight’s games we had

    Paul Harvey over Kelly Turpin’s Canadian Tire team with an 8 3 score.
    Team Pepsi Skipped by Rick Rowsell 8 over Nathan Young 1.
    Adam Boland and his Fun ‘N Fast team had an easy time over In The Box Pomotions / Narrows 61 with a score of 9-3
    A. Harvey and Co skipped by Glenn Goss took it on the chin from our Newfoundland and Labrador representative at last week’s Brier, Greg Smith and his Asham team 7-0 after three ends.
    Team Heather Strong defeated Coastal Chiropractic Skipped by Matthew Smith 7-4.

    Next week in the 1 vs 2 game we will see first place finisher Andrew Symonds Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy going against Colin Thomas makethecall.ca
    In the 3 vs 4 game we have Adam Boland and Fun N Fast in a match against Paul Harvey.

    The standings as of tonight, with a couple of games to come to finish out the season are

    Therapeutic Services Physiotherapy – Andrew Symonds – 12-2
    makethecall.ca – Colin Thomas – 11-3
    Fun N Fast – Adam Boland – 11-3
    Paul Harvey 10-4
    In the Box Media Promotions/ Narrows 61 – Stacie Curtis – 7-6
    Pepsi – Rick Rowsell – 7-6
    Mark Noseworthy – 7-7
    Asham – Greg Smith 6-6
    Heather Strong – 6-8
    McInnes Cooper / Power Conditioning Inc. – Trent Skanes – 6-8
    Canadian Tire – Kelly Turpin – 4-8
    A. Harvey and Co. – Glenn Goss – 4-9
    Ches’s Fish and Chips – Greg Blyde – 3-8
    Nathan Young – 3-10
    Coastal Chiropractic – Matthew Smith – 2-11

    —————————–

    Metro Basketball results for March 13th

    Final games of regular season
    Playoffs start on Thursday March 13th @ NLSC gym
    See schedule(tomorrow) on our league web site http://www.metrobasketball.nl.ca

    Game # 1

    Fougere Menchenton Architecture Inc. 69 Chislett Whitten Law 56

    T/S
    FMA Darryl Budgell 18 Wayne Button 12 Craig Rogers 12 Bruce Helm 10 Bob White 10
    CWL Paul Morgan 21 Colin McNeil 15

    Game # 2

    M5 53 Marco Construction 41

    T/S
    M5 Jeremy McCarthy 21 Steve Torraville 19 Mark Dawson 14
    MC Brad Drover 12 Dave Shears 11

    Game # 3

    Dr. Leslie Moss Professional Medical Corporation 57 Maries Mini Mart 47

    T/S
    PMC Brian Kielly 17 John Madden 13
    MMM Mike Fudge 16 Nick Noel 14

  • VOCM Cares

  • More News