The East Coast Music Association released their 2021 award nominations this morning and Stingray Radio has been well represented garnering three nominations.
VOCM along with its sister-station KIXX Country have both been nominated in the Media Outlet of the Year category, while Stingray’s own Greg Smith received his third straight nomination for Media Person of the Year.
Rube and Rake lead the musicians from Newfoundland and Labrador with three nominations, which include Group Recording, Folk Recording, and Rising Star of the Year. Other music nominees from the province include Sherman Downey, Rum Ragged, Matthew Byrne, the Swinging Belles, and many more.
The awards will be handed out May 5 to 9 during East Coast Music Week in Sydney, Cape Breton.
African Canadian Artist of the Year / Artiste afro-canadienne de l’année
- Joe Bowden
- Keonté Beals
- Miokal
- Owen O’Sound Lee
- Shelley Hamilton
- Zamani
- Classified – Time EP (Producer: Classified)
- Joel Plaskett – 44 (Producer: Joel Plaskett)
- Neon Dreams – The Happiness Of Tomorrow (Producer(s): Corey LeRue, PJ Bianco, Nathaniel Motte, Scott Effman, Adrian Morris)
- Rachel Beck – Stronger Than You Know (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
- Rose Cousins – Bravado (Producer: Rose Cousins)
Children’s Entertainer of the Year / Artiste jeunesse de l’année
- Bingly and The Rogues
- Dr G
- Matt the Music Man
- Silly Robbie
- The Swinging Belles
Classical Composition of the Year / Composition classique de l’année
- Andrew Staniland – “Peter Quince at the Clavier”
- Bekah Simms – “Granitic”
- Derek Charke – “Tree Rings”
- Dinuk Wijeratne – “The Spirit and the Dust”
- Emily Doolittle – “Doolittle: Minute Études “Excerpts” (Live)”
- Peter-Anthony Togni – “Sea Dreams”
Classical Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Classique
- Charke-Cormier Duo – Bathymetric Terrains
- Duo Concertante – Franz Schubert Music for Violin and Piano
- Sarah Hagen – Women of Note
- Sarah Slean, Symphony Nova Scotia, Bernhard Gueller – Sarah Slean and Symphony Nova Scotia
- Steve Cowan and Adam Cicchillitti – Focus
Contemporary Roots Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Roots contemporain de l’année
- Catherine MacLellan – Coyote
- Coco Love Alcorn – Rebirth
- Émilie Landry – Arroser les Fleurs
- Mike McKenna Jr. – At the Edge of the World
- Rose Cousins – Bravado
Country Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Country
- Brooklyn Blackmore – Get A Little Crazy
- Laurie LeBlanc – When It’s Right It’s Right
- Lawrence Maxwell – Almost Natural
- Norma MacDonald – Old Future
- The Heavy Horses – With Darkness In My Eyes
Dance Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – danse
- BRDGS & FWLR – “Suspicious”
- Cloverdale – Keep Dancing EP
- Karate Kactus – “Shut Up And Say It”
- Kin Crew x LNY TNZ – No Limits EP
- PINEO & LOEB – Free ft. Liinks & Kayo
Electronic Recording of the Year / Enregistrement électronique de l’année
- ELEPHANT SKELETONS – SLEEP
- grej – In Search Of…
- Rich Aucoin – United States
- Scientists of Sound – The Beginning (Of the Beginning of the End)
- Sparkee – Moon Mist
Enregistrement francophone de l’année / Francophone Recording of the Year
- Émilie Landry – Arroser les Fleurs
- Joey Robin Haché – TRENTE
- Les Hay Babies – Boîte aux lettres
- Matt Boudreau – Armageddon
- Menoncle Jason – La grosse piastre
Folk Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Folk
- David Myles – Leave Tonight
- Dylan Menzie – Lost In Dreams
- Jennah Barry – Holiday
- Rube & Rake – Leaving With Nothing
- Sherman Downey – New Beautiful
Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Group
- Beòlach – All Hands
- Jessica Rhaye & the Ramshackle Parade – Just Like a Woman: Songs of Bob Dylan
- Les Hay Babies – Boîte aux lettres
- Rube & Rake – Leaving With Nothing
- Sorrey – In Full Bloom
Indigenous Artist of the Year / Artiste autochtone de l’année
- Alan Syliboy & The Thundermakers
- Mike Bern
- SHiFT FROM THA 902
- Silver Wolf Band
- Wolf Castle
Inspirational Recording of the Year / Enregistrement Inspirational de l’année
- Jordan Musycsyn – Around The Fire
- Justin Fancy – Sure Beats a Good Time
- Kristen Martell – Coming Home
- Martine Kelsey – Sweet Hallelujah
- Natasha Blackwood – Ease Back
Instrumental Recording of the Year / Enregistrement instrumentale de l’année
- Beòlach – All Hands
- grej – In Search Of…
- Maxim Cormier – Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Live at the Fortress of Louisbourg
- Sarah Hagen – Women of Note
- Taktus – Mirrored Glass
- Wrong Planet Band – Wrong Planet Band
Jazz Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Jazz
- Anteater – Anteater
- Joe Bowden – ROOTS – Tales of the Urban Yoda
- Joel Miller – UNSTOPPABLE
- Lee Park – Lee Park
Loud Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Loud
- Diner Drugs – As Is
- Hero’s Last Rite – Behind the Darkest Days
- Sonic Detour – Sonic Detour
- Sound Drown – Selfish Reasons
- WinterheartH – Riverbed Empire
Pop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Pop
- BRDGS – ie+
- Kim Harris – Heirloom
- KINLEY – KINLEY
- Rachel Beck – Stronger Than You Know
- Sorrey – In Full Bloom
R&B/Soul Recording of the Year / Enregistrement R&B/Soul de l’année
- Kam Sparks – “Witness” feat. Jamie Sparks
- Keonté Beals – KING
- Rey D – “Loyal”
- aRENYE – 23//97
- Zamani – Outside
Rap/Hip-Hop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Rap/hip-hop
- Atay & JAX – Last Night
- Classified – Time EP
- Owen O’Sound Lee – “Listen”
- SHiFT FROM THA 902 – This Ones For You EP
- Wolf Castle – Gold Rush
Rising Star Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Étoiles de demain
- Beauts – Dalliance
- Braden Lam – Inside Four Walls
- Hauler – Hauler
- Mike McKenna Jr. – At the Edge of the World
- Moira Bren – 6 Is Green
- Rube & Rake – Leaving With Nothing
Rock Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Rock
- Beauts – Dalliance
- Chris Colepaugh – 2019
- Kestrels – Dream or Don’t Dream
- Like A Motorcycle – Dead Broke
- Nap Eyes – Snapshot Of A Beginner
Roots/Traditional Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Folklore/traditionnel
- Beòlach – All Hands
- Matthew Byrne – Matthew Byrne with the Lady Cove Women’s Choir – In Concert
- Maxim Cormier – Maxim and Gervais Cormier: Live at the Fortress of Louisbourg
- Pretty Archie – Running For Cover
- Rum Ragged – The Thing About Fish
Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Artiste solo
- Catherine MacLellan – Coyote
- Classified – Time EP
- David Myles – Leave Tonight
- Dylan Menzie – Lost In Dreams
- Rose Cousins – Bravado
Song of the Year / Chanson de l’année
- Classified – “Good News” feat. Breagh Isabel (Producer: Classified)
- Like A Motorcycle – “Wide Awake” (Producer: Howard Redekopp)
- Neon Dreams – “Sick of Feeling Useless” (Producer: Nathaniel Motte)
- Rachel Beck – “Warrior” (Producer: Daniel Ledwell)
- Rich Aucoin – “Walls” (Producers: Rich Aucoin, Joel Waddell, Kevin Maher)
Songwriter of the Year / Compositeur ou compositrice de l’année
- Catherine MacLellan
- Classified
- David Myles
- Joel Plaskett
- Rose Cousins
_________________________________________________________________________________
Industry Nominees / Finalistes des Prix de l’industrie
Artist Innovator of the Year (In light of COVID-19) / Artiste innovateur/innovatrice de l’année
- Adam Baldwin
- Duo Concertante
- Laurie LeBlanc
- Stephen Lewis & The Big Band of Fun
- The East Pointers
Company of the Year / Compagnie de l’année
- 618 Entertainment INC
- Atlantic Disc & DVD
- The Citadel House
- Sonic Concerts
- Sound of Pop
Event of the Year / Événement de l’année
- Celtic Colours International Festival – Celtic Colours International Festival 2020
- Levee on the Lake
- Lunenburg Folk Harbour Society – Saturdays in the Park
- Shivering Songs
- The Jibfest Weekender
Industry Innovator of the Year (In light of COVID-19) / Innovateur/Innovatrice d’industrie de l’année
- Celtic Colours International Festival
- Side Door
- The Cap
- The East
- NSCC Music Business class of 2020 – The Revival Initiative
Live or Virtual Sound Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur(e) de son en direct ou virtuel de l’année
- Carter Snow
- Michelle LaCour
- Peter Gallant
- Peter Green
Management/Manager of the Year / Gérant/Maison de gérance de l’année
- Bruce Morel
- Kate Butler / She Said Feck Records
- Matthew Sampson
- Roger Lockyer
- Sonic Entertainment Group
Media Outlet of the Year / Média de l’année
- Canadian Beats
- KIXX Country Network
- Maritime Centre Stage
- The East
- VOCM
Media Person of the Year / Représentant des médias de l’année
- Alex Cook
- Chris Pride
- Greg Smith
- Richard Lann
Producer of the Year / Réalisateur de l’année
- Chris Kirby
- Classified
- Jamie Foulds
- John D.S. Adams
- Matthew Sampson
Studio Engineer of the Year / Ingénieur de studio de l’année
- Jamie Foulds
- John D.S. Adams
- Mike “Sheppy” Shepherd
- Paul Aarntzen
- Scott Ferguson
Studio of the Year / Studio de l’année
- FMP Matrix
- Lakewind Sound Studios
- Soundpark Studios
- Stonehouse Sound
- The Sonic Temple
Video Director of the Year / Réalisateur/Réalisatrice de vidéoclip de l’année
- Catherine MacLellan and Tara MacLean (“This Storm” – Catherine MacLellan and Tara MacLean)
- Mathieu Laprise (“Camping Colibri” – Raphaël Butler)
- Mr Mike Boyd (“Good News” feat. Breagh Isabel – Classified)
- Nicole C. Holland, Kat Shubaly (“Big Universe” – Jennah Barry)
- Patrick Canning (“Weight In My Lungs” – Heavy Horses)
Visual Artist of the Year / Artiste visuel de l’année
- Aaron Bishop
- Ashley Anne Clark
- Jessica Rhaye
- Kt Lamond
- Launch Media
_________________________________________________________________________________
Fans’ Choice Awards / Prix choix du public
- Fans’ Choice Entertainer of the Year / Artiste de l’année – Choix du public
- Beòlach
- Classified
- David Myles
- Jimmy Rankin
- Lennie Gallant
- Like A Motorcycle
- Neon Dreams
- Rich Aucoin
- Rose Cousins
- The East Pointers
Fans’ Choice Video of the Year / Vidéoclip de l’année – Choix du public
- Andrew Waite – “Faith” (Director: Brendan Henry)
- BRDGS – “Dancing Without Music” (Director: Kostadin Kolev)
- Classified – “Good News” feat. Breagh Isabel (Director: Mike Boyd)
- Kellie Loder – “Molded Like A Monster” (Director: Ashlea Wessell)
- Kim Harris – “Once You Were Wondrous” (Director(s): Meaghan & Marie Wright of Mirror Image Media)
- Levi Rowan – “Let It Go” (Director(s): Levi Rowan, Alex Gayoso)
- Mike McKenna Jr. – “At the Edge of the World” (Director: Danny Gillis and Siyi Liu (Broken Lighthouse Films)
- Neon Dreams – “Sick of Feeling Useless” ( Director(s): Frank kadillac, Adrian Morris)
- Rich Aucoin – “Walls” (Director: Jason Levangerie)
- Rose Cousins – “The Benefits of Being Alone” (Director(s): Shebab Illyas & Rose Cousins)